Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

The Ethnic Council of Shepparton and District Inc. Reg. №A6321 (hereafter “The Ethnic Council”) is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information. The Ethnic Council is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

Collection of Personal Information

The Ethnic Council only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • to supply you with goods or services that you have requested;
  • to provide you with information you have requested from us;
  • to refer you to another service provider, with your consent;

The types of personal information that The Ethnic Council collects generally includes your name, telephone number, email address.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, The Ethnic Council will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information when you deal with The Ethnic Council over the phone, when you send us correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails), when you submit queries on our web site and when you request our assistance directly.

Cookies

Our service provider makes a record of your visit to our website and logs information from your browser including your IP address the date and time of you visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded and the type of browser used. This is done to enable us to evaluate our website usage and improve our online service. The information collected is not linked back to individual users except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs. In addition, when you use our online search facility we collect information about what you are searching for. The Ethnic Council uses that information to evaluate our service and determine if we are providing the programs or information you desire. The information collected is not linked back to the individual.

Links to other Sites

The Ethnic Council website may contain links to websites of other service providers and community organisations. The Ethnic Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

The Ethnic Council does not share your data with any external organisation.

How long we retain your data

We retain data only for the purposes of responding to your enquiry using the programs, information and services provided by The Ethnic Council. Your data is then erased.

Storing Your Personal Data

The Ethnic Council uses industry standard security measures to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control.

Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore The Ethnic Council cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Access to Information

Should you wish to receive details that The Ethnic Council holds about you please contact us.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in the above documentation. If The Ethnic Council decides to change our privacy policy, The Ethnic Council will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information The Ethnic Council collects, how The Ethnic Council uses it, and under what circumstances The Ethnic Council discloses it.